2018-19 GISA BOARD OF TRUSTEES

 

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD:

Dr. Stuart Gulley, President
Woodward Academy, College Park

 

VICE-CHAIR:

Dr. Robert Veto, Head of School
Stratford Academy, Macon

 

SECRETARY:

Mr. Larry Peevy, President
Tallulah Falls School, Tallulah Falls

 

TREASURER

Dr. Roy Alexander, Head of School
Alexander Preparatory School, Cumming

 

TRUSTEE:

Dr. William Carroll, Head of School
The Westfield School, Perry

 

TRUSTEE:

Mr. Clayton Parrish, Head of School
Briarwood Academy, Warrenton

 

TRUSTEE:

Ms. Angela Naples, Head of School
The Atlanta Academy, Roswell

 

TRUSTEE:

Mr. Charlton Harris, Head of School
Imhotep Academy, Atlanta

 

TRUSTEE:

Dr. Kelley Waldron, Head of School
St. Andrew’s School, Savannah

 

TRUSTEE:

Mr. Bill Shelnutt, Head of School
St. Luke School, Columbus

 

TRUSTEE:

Ms. Joy Wood, Head of School
GRACEPOINT School, Marietta

 

TRUSTEE:

Dr. Steven Palmer, Head of School
The Cottage School, Roswell

 

TRUSTEE:

Ms. Debra Orr, Head of School
Notre Dame Academy, Duluth

 

 

EX-OFFICIO:

Dr. Jeff Jackson, President
GISA

Event Calendar

Calendar

October 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • ACT Weekday Testing for Juniors and Seniors (1st Semester)
2
  • PROF DEV: GISA Admissions-Enrollment Conference
3
  • Wrestling Rules Clinic
  • GISA Benefits Info Meeting
4
5
  • MS Cross Country EOS Meet
6
7
  • PROF DEV: How to Think Up and Succeed In Fundraising
  • GISA Benefits Info Meeting
8
  • SB: Last Day to Complete Region
  • Fall Soccer: Last Day to Complete Region
  • GISA Benefits Info Meeting
9
  • VB: Last Day to Complete Region
  • Appeal Hearings
10
  • PROF DEV: Classroom Observations
11
12
  • MS Softball EOS Tournament
13
14
15
  • 1st Day of Practice: Swim; Wrestling; Basketball
  • SB: 1st Round @ Higher Seed
  • ACT Weekday Testing Make-Up (1st Semester)
16
  • SAT SCHOOL DAY TESTING
17
  • FREE Discussion on Special Education Rights of Private School Students
18
  • VB State Tournament
  • Fall Soccer State SF & Finals
19
  • VB State Tournament
  • Fall Soccer State SF & Finals
  • SB: Quarter-Finals AA and AAA @ Higher Seed
  • SB: Finals ClassA @ Higher Seed
20
21
  • PROF DEV: Inside the Writer's Workshop (K-6)
  • Swim Coaches Rules Clinic
22
  • SB: Semi-Finals @ Higher Seed
  • PROF DEV: Project-Based Learning for Beginners
23
24
25
26
  • SB: State Finals
  • XC: Last Day to Complete Region
27
28
  • SB: All-State Selection Meeting
  • VB: All-State Selection Meeting
  • Fall Soccer: All-State Selection Meeting
29
30
31

Twitter Stream