Non-GHSA players in college football: GISA tight end wins Mackey Award

There were 121 football players from the Georgia Independent School Association or smaller state athletic associations who made college rosters in 2019, according to research by Steve Slay of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association.

One, Harrison Bryant of Florida Atlantic by way of John Milledge Academy in Milledgeville, won the John Mackey Award honoring the nation’s best tight end.

» OTHER CLASSES: AAAAAAA | AAAAAA | AAAAA | AAAA | AAA | AA | A

Memorial Day of Savannah, Valwood of Valdosta and Community Christian of Stockbridge had the most with eight apiece. Below are the 121 listed by their high schools.

Augusta Christian (4) – Nyle Grove, Wofford; Tristan Hawn, Carson-Newman; Calvin Taylor Jr., Kentucky; Alan Worsham, Missouri State
Augusta Prep (7) – Palmer Bachelder, Central Florida; Hinson Fowler, Georgia Tech; James Garnett, Wofford; Hamp Gibbs, Georgia Tech; Phelps Hunnicutt, Sewanee; Justin Meddings, Reinhardt; Brian Stone, Methodist
Bethlehem Christian (1) – Matt Kamm, Concordia (Neb.)
Briarwood Academy (1) – Travis Pate, Faulkner
Brookwood School (1) – Max Beverly, Sewanee
Bulloch Academy (1) – Don Aaron, Mercer
Calvary Christian (1) – Aaron Christopher, Albany State
Central Christian (4) – Jordan Brown, Minnesota-Crookston; Jared Farlow, Mississippi; Marcellus Giles, Lawrence; Zack Obi, Point
Cherokee Christian (1) – Cody Blakeney, Reinhardt
Colonial Hills Christian (1) – Jehiel Lemon, Berry
Community Christian (8) – Jamari Adderley, El Camino CC; Christian Arnold, Oberlin; Kobe Brooks, Oberlin; Isaiah Eppinger, Culver-Stockton; Marcell Gleaton, Navy; Jacob Medders, Morningside; Donte Washington, Rochester CC; Damarion Williams, Houston
Covenant Academy (1) – Khristian Tate, Georgetown (D.C.)
Creekside Christian (2) – Justin Arth, Texas Wesleyan; Fernando Bryant, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Crosspointe Christian (1) – D.J. Brooks, Florida Tech
Dawson Christian (1) – Cason Setzekorn, East Tennessee State
Deerfield-Winsdor (5) – Derek Davis, Albany State; Derik Davis, Albany State; Brian Forrestal, Mercer; Garrett Jones, Georgia; Connor Lawson, Georgia Southern
Frederica Academy (6) – Tony Heyward, Rhodes; Cole Hinson, Birmingham-Southern; Isaiah Jackson, Kentucky State; Jashawn Sheffield, Auburn; Jaylin Simpson, Auburn; Harry Veal, Auburn
Georgia Christian (2) – J’lon Aikens, Finlandia; Ricky Trejo, Dakota CC
Georgia Force Home School (1) – Seth Davis, Limestone
Greater Atlanta Adventist (1) – Osakwe Ajogbor, Alabama A&M
Hearts Academy (1) – Jordan Elliott, Morehouse
Heritage School (4) – Henry Arnall, Sewanee; Ben Carnazzo, Wofford; Peter Nell, Carnegie Mellon; Harris Williams, Mercyhurst
Holy Spirit Prep (3) – James English, Sewanee; Ryan Harrison, Iowa Wesleyan; Conner McKittrick, Merchant Marine
Home School (2) – Josh Carlson, Georgia Tech; Jackson Yates, LaGrange
Horizon Christian (1) – John Booth, Samford
John Milledge Academy (2) – Cameron Brown, Georgia Military JC; Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic
Johnson Ferry Christian (1) – Evan Lambert, Reinhardt
King’s Academy (1) – Eli Spivey, Kennesaw State
Lafayette Christian (3) – Jacob Lueken, Northwestern (Minn.); Eli Shepherd, Chattanooga; Avery Staples, Lawrence
Loganville Christian (1) – Dana Lucas, LaGrange
Memorial Day School (8) – Mekhi Cooper, Savannah State; McKinley Habersham, Albany State; Brian Miller, Georgia Southern; Delvecchio Powell II, Presbyterian; Irvin Riley, Jacksonville; Julian Roberts, Savannah State; Jaquan Thomas, Gallaudet; Winston Wright, West Virginia
Monsignor Donovan (1) – Braxton Haley, Illinois State
Piedmont Academy (1) – Jeremy Webb Jr., Shorter
Praise Academy (1) – Amos Amosun, Newberry
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (3) – Dwight Butler, Peru State; Yannick Gruner, Concordia (Wisc.); Onni Soininen, Lawrence
Robert Toombs Christian (5) – Sensier Carnes, North Carolina Wesleyan; Jalin Harris, Dakota CC; Blaine Miller, Maryville; Torrey Patterson, Mesabi Range CC; Zack Pendergrass, Emory & Henry
Rock Springs Christian (1) – Malik Holder, Greenville
Sherwood Christian (1) – Anthony Adams, Bridgewater State
Skipstone Academy (1) – Mason Stewart, Wingate
Solid Rock Academy (1) – Vance Heidelberg, Alcorn State
Southland Academy (1) – Taylor Weldon, Columbia
Southwest Georgia Academy (1) – Aaron Haire, Desert CC
St. Andrew’s School (4) – Cole Becker, Hampden-Sydney; Jacob Dixon, Brevard; Tate Dixon, Jacksonville; Andrew Longwater, Massachusetts Maritime
Terrell Academy (1) – Jordan Weekley, Reinhardt
Tiftarea Academy (3) – Spence Massey, Georgia Tech; Ahmad Mosley, Point; Jack Raines, Mercer
Valwood School (8) – Jaharie Boone, Reinhardt; Earnest Carter, Miami (Fla.); Matthew Hardy, Valdosta State; Cole McLendon, Mount Union; John Miller, Valdosta State; William Peterman, Ripon; Cam Walker, West Georgia; Maysoe Wiley, Georgia State
Westfield School (4) – Giles Amos, Alabama; Gavin Edmondson, Mount St. Joseph; Tyler Malakius, Georgia; Cameron Washington, Mount St. Joseph
Westminster-Augusta (3) – Michael Almond, South Carolina; Stuart Campbell, WPI; Larkin Ison, Princeton
Westwood School (1) – Christopher Hale, LaGrange
Windsor Academy (1) – Tavis Malakius, UNLV

Event Calendar

Calendar

April 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
  • High School Quiz Bowl at Marist
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
  • Golf: Last Day to Complete Region
  • Track: Last Day to Complete Region
16
17
  • Weightlifting State Championship
  • Tennis: Last Day to Complete Region
18
  • MS Baseball: End-of-Season Tournament
  • MS Soccer: End-of-Season Tournament
19
20
  • Tennis: State Individual Tournament
21
  • Tennis: State Individual Tournament
22
  • Soccer: Last Day to Complete Region
  • Baseball: Last Day to Complete Region
23
  • Elementary/MS Chess Tournament
  • Track: State Meet
24
  • Track: State Meet
25
  • Track: State Meet
26
27
  • Golf: State Tournaments
  • Soccer: Rd 1 State Tournament
  • Baseball: Rd 1 State
28
  • Soccer: Rd 1 State Tournament
  • Baseball: Rd 1 State
  • SAT SCHOOL DAY TESTING
  • Tennis: AA Team Tournament
  • HIGH SCHOOL CHESS TOURNAMENT at Marist School
29
  • Tennis: AAA Team Tournament
  • PROF DEV: "Breaking Up is Hard to Do" - Doing Away with Our Old Classroom Mgmt Styles
30

Twitter Stream