BASKETBALL
 

1st Day of Practice 1st GAME Last Date to Complete REGION CHAMPIONSHIP DATE(S)
Oct. 9, 2017 Nov. 4, 2017 Feb. 10, 2018 Mar. 1 – 3, 2018

 


GISA SCOREBOARDS

COACHES & OFFICIALS:
CLICK HERE to Report Technical or Ejection


2018 All-Region Basketball

2018 All-State Basketball

2018 AA Girls Basketball Bracket

2018 AA Boys Basketball Bracket

2018 AAA Girls Basketball Bracket

2018 AAA Boys Basketball Bracket


2018 STATE BASKETBALL

FINAL FOUR

March 1-3, 2018

Mercer University, Macon

Thursday, March 1, 2018 – BOYS GAMES
2:30 PM: Crisp Academy (62) vs Citizens Christian (50)
4:00 PM: Furtah Prep (65) vs Robert Toombs (48)
5:30 PM:Trinity Christian, Sharpsburg (45) vs Heritage (53 OT)
7:00 PM: Holy Spirit Prep (62) vs Valwood (33)

Friday, March 2, 2018 – GIRLS GAMES
2:30 PM: Westwood (71) vs Robert Toombs (46)
4:00 PM: Crisp (48) vs Brentwood (51 OT)
5:30 PM: Trinity Christian, Dublin (33) vs Pinewood Christian (38)
7:00 PM: Holy Spirit Prep (62 OT) vs Westminster, Augusta (57)

Saturday, March 3, 2018 – CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
2:00 PM AA GIRLS: Westwood (56) vs Brentwood (32)
3:40 PM AA BOYS: Crisp (46) vs Furtah Prep (54)
5:20 PM AAA GIRLS Pinewood Christian (55) vs Holy Spirit Prep (48)
7:00 PM AAA BOYS: Heritage (51) vs Holy Spirit Prep (57)


2018 REGION TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Region 1AA Brackets

Region 2AA Brackets

Region 3AA Brackets

Region 4AA Brackets

Region 1AAA Brackets

Region 2AAA Brackets

Region 3AAA Brackets

Region 4AAA Brackets


 2018 GISA STATE BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS

CLASS AA GIRLS CHAMPIONS
WESTWOOD SCHOOL LADY WILDCATS
Coach Derrick Harris

Class AA Girls Runners-Up:
Brentwood School Lady Eagles
Coach Kena Selby


CLASS AA BOYS CHAMPIONS

FURTAH PREP FALCONS
Coach David Whitley


Class AA Boys Runners-Up:
Crisp Academy Wildcats
Coach George Kennedy


CLASS AAA GIRLS CHAMPIONS

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LADY PATRIOTS
Coach Elizabeth Tatum


Class AAA Girls Runners-Up:

Holy Spirit Prep Lady Cougars
Coach Paul Belcher


CLASS AAA BOYS CHAMPIONS

 HOLY SPIRIT PREP COUGARS
Coach Victor Alexander


Class AAA Boys Runners-Up:
The Heritage School Hawks
Coach Mark Lieberman


  Additional Resources
Click on links below.

2017 Basketball – ALL

2016 Basketball – ALL

2015 Basketball – ALL

2014 Basketball – ALL

2013 Basketball – ALL

  2012 Basketball – ALL

Video of 2012 State Championship Game

2011 Basketball – ALL

2010 Basketball – ALL

2009 Basketball – ALL

2008 Basketball – ALL

2007 Basketball – ALL

2006 Basketball – ALL

2005 Basketball – ALL

2004 Basketball – ALL

NFHS Basketball Rules

 

Event Calendar

Calendar

May 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Teacher of the Year Entry Deadline
2
  • Athletic Committee
3
4
  • BASEBALL: 1st Rd State
  • SOCCER: State Rd 1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • AP Exams
  • BASEBALL: State QF
  • SOCCER: State QF
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
  • SOCCER: State SF & Finals
  • BASEBALL: State SF
19
20
21
22
  • BASEBALL: All-State Selection Mtg
  • SOCCER: All-State Selection Meeting
23
24
25
  • BASEBALL: State FINALS
26
27
28
29
30
31
  • GISA Bass Fishing Tournament

Twitter Stream