State Individual Tennis Tournament
Monday & Tuesday, April 17 & 18, 2017
John Drew Tennis Center, Macon
2017 GISA STATE INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPS

 GIRLS SINGLES CHAMPS
Class AA – Olivia Bryan, Brandon Hall School
Class AAA – Sabina Grigorian, Holy Spirit Preparatory School

GIRLS DOUBLES CHAMPS
Class AA – Milz Cain & Anna Matthews, St. George’s Episcopal School
Class AAA – Cameron Frank & Mary Garrett McLeod, Westminster Schools, Augusta

BOYS SINGLES CHAMPS

Class AA – Luke Wagner, Furtah Preparatory School
Class AAA – Cole Gromley, William & Reed Academy

BOYS DOUBLES CHAMPS

  Class AA – Brock Allen & Cameron Godwin, Westwood School
Class AAA – Andrew Cooper & Bradley Merschman, Brookwood School

2017 Class AA Individual Tennis Brackets

2017 Class AAA Individual Tennis Brackets

 


State Team Tennis Tournament
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
John Drew Tennis Center, Macon

Class AA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Brentwood School
Coach Anne Knox Hodges

Class AA GIRLS TEAM RUNNERS-UP:
Grace Christian Academy
Coach Rhonda Wells

Class AA BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS
Westwood School
Coach Casey Petruszak

Class AA BOYS TEAM RUNNES-UP:
Furtah Preparatory School
Coach Cindy Whitley
###

Class AAA GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Westminster Schools, Augusta
Coach Leisa Tebbs

Class AAA GIRLS TEAM RUNNERS-UP:
Valwood School
Coach Heather Pickard

Class AAA BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS:
William & Reed Academy
Coach Carter McKenzie

Class AAA BOYS TEAM RUNNERS-UP:
Brookwood School
Coaches Jeremy Kasten, Matt Hancock & Tom Harrison


 

Additional Resources
Click on links below.

 

2015 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2014 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2013 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2012 State Tennis Brackets (All)

 2011 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2010 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2009 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2008 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2007 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2006 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2005 State Tennis Brackets (All)

2004 State Tennis Brackets (All)

USTA Website

Event Calendar

Calendar

May 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
  • AP Exams
  • Athletic Committee Mtg
4
5
  • BSB: 1st Rd State
  • SOCCER: 1st Rd State
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
  • SOCCER: State QF
  • BSB: State QF
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
  • BSB: State SF
  • SOCCER: State SF
20
21
22
23
  • BSB: All-State Selection Mtg
  • SOCCER: All-State Selection Mtg
24
25
26
  • BSB: State Finals
27
28
29
30
31
  • Heads Retreat

Twitter Stream