MIDDLE SCHOOL SPELLING BEE

 


 2016 GISA Middle School Spelling Bee Winners

1st Place:  Ceylan Milor, Atlanta International School


Ceylan’s winning word was “iridescent” in Round 18

2nd Place:  Catherine Grace Sigman, Notre Dame Academy, Duluth



3rd Place:  Aryaman Arora, St. Andrew’s School, Savannah
4th Place:  Arul Selvakumar, Fulton Science Academy, Alpharetta

CONGRATULATIONS to all of our winners!


2016-17 GISA Middle School Spelling Bee Timetable

Friday, October 14, 2016 Deadline to enroll your school to participate in the State Level Spelling Bee via online registration at www.spellingbee.com
Friday, December 2, 2016 CONFIRMATION FORM from principals due in GISA Office – confirming that school will send two (2) contestants to compete in GISA Spelling Bee Competition.
Friday, January 20, 2017 Due Date to submit NAMES of two (2) contestants and two alternates who will compete in GISA Spelling Bee Competition.
Thursday, February 9, 2017 Round 1 of GISA Unit Spelling Bee at 6 area sites:
Woodward Academy; Cottage School; Cumberland Academy; Mount de Sales Academy; Deerfield-Windsor School; Memorial Day School
Tuesday, February 28, 2017 Rounds 2 & 3 (Finals) of GISA Unit Spelling
at The Atlanta Academy, Roswell
Friday, March 17, 2017 GAE State Finals @ Zoo Atlanta
May/June 2017 National Spelling Bee Competition, Washington, DC

 *Please note:
No student may compete in Round 2 unless he/she participates and is a top scorer in Round 1.
No student may compete in Round 3 unless he/she participates and is a top scorer in Round 2.
No student may compete in the GAE State Spelling Bee unless his/her school has enrolled and paid the $136 school fee (www.spellingbee.com).

 

GISA UNIT COORDINATOR

Robin Aylor, GISA Office
Tel: 706-938-1400
EMAIL


  The GISA Unit Spelling Bee is sponsored by GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF EDUCATORS (GAE);

www.spellingbee.com


 Additional Resources
Click on links below.

2017 GISA Spelling Bee Info

GAE Website

National Spelling Bee Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Event Calendar

Calendar

February 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
  • MS All-Select (TENTATIVE)
4
5
6
7
8
9
  • MS Spelling Bee - Round 1
10
  • WR: State Meet
11
  • BSKT: LDCR Play
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
  • BSKT: LDCRT
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • Spring Sports: 1st Regular Season Game Allowed
  • BSKT: State QF
25
26
  • GISA Job Fair
27
  • WORKSHOP: Advancement-Development Conference
28
  • MS Spelling Bee Finals

Twitter Stream